Texas ASPE Class 2A all-state football team: Mason’s Stultz named Defensive POY

Sports

The 2019 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 2A all-state high school football team, released Sunday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— HUNTER DUGGAN, Winters, Sr. — 95% grade, 58 knockdowns

— EMILIANO HERNANDEZ, Eldorado, Sr. — 97% grade, 41 pancakes, 34 knockdowns, 23 cut blocks, no sacks allowed

— SLONE STULTZ, Mason, Sr. — 94% grade, 43 pancakes, 56 cut blocks, district MVP

— DAERON WILLS, Refugio, Sr. — 98% grade, no sacks allowed, 46 pancakes for offense that averaged 450 yards and 50 points per game

— TAY YANTA, Falls City, Sr. — 98% grade, no sacks allowed, 28 pancakes

Receivers/ends:

— GARRETT ELLENDER, Lindsay, Jr. — 51-896, 12 TDs

— ZACH WOOD, Panhandle, Jr. — 40-848, 13 TDs

Quarterback:

— KOLT SCHUCKERS, Lindsay, So. — 181-277-2,830 yards, 31 TDs

Running backs:

— CLINT EPPERSON, Valley View, Sr. — 169-1,664, 28 TDs; 2 kickoff returns for TDs

— COLTON MARSHALL, Hawley, Sr. — 2,527 rushing yards, 34 TDs; 33 2-point conversions

— NATHAN QUATTLEBAUM, Bruceville-Eddy, Sr. — 262-2,395, 26 TDs

Kicker:

— AARON GALLEGOS, Carlisle, So. — 4-5 FGs, long of 40, 42-46 PATs

Offensive Player of the Year: Colton Marshall, Hawley

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— FOSTER HALL, Alto, Sr. — 77 tackles, 29 TFL, 11 Sacks

— BRADY KING, Harleton, Sr. — 104 tackles, 10 sacks, 26 TFL, 3 FFs

— LANDON PARSON, Refugio, Jr. — 138 tackles, 35 TFL, 13 sacks, 2 FR

— SLONE STULTZ, Mason, Sr. — 96 tackles, 26 TFL, 6 sacks, 5 FF, 4 FR, district MVP

Linebackers:

— DYLAN BRIGGS, Archer City, Sr. — 197 tackles, 34 TFL, 3 sacks, 5 FF

— YSIDRO MASCORRO, Refugio, Sr. — 130 tackles, 38 TFL, 3 sacks, 2 FF, 3 PBUs

— ZAVIEN WILLS, Refugio, Jr. — 123 tackles, 30 TFL, 8 sacks, 2 FF, 3 PBUs

Defensive backs:

— LOGAN GLOVER, San Saba, Jr. — 41 tackles, 7 INTs, two returned for TDs, 3 PBU

— CALEB HERNANDEZ, Cross Plains, Sr. — 44 tackles, 8 INTs, 11 PBUs, 3 FR

— ADAM LYSSY, Falls City, Sr. —72 tackles, 6 INTs, 18 PBUs

— NICK SLAGGLE, Seymour, Sr. — 102 tackles, 5 INTs, 10 PBUs

Punter:

— LOUIE GARZA, Price Carlisle, Sr. — 14 punts, 41.0 avg., long of 53, 7 inside the 20

Defensive Player of the Year: Slone Stultz, Mason.

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— Ethan Crawford, Panhandle, Jr.; McKade Hartmann, Falls City, Sr.; Brock Sestak, Shiner, Jr.; Beau Simmons, Harleton, Jr.; Adrian Sital, Sudan, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

— Cody Fite, Seymour, Sr.; Bryson Jackson, Windthorst, Sr.

Quarterback:

— Sean O’Keefe, San Saba, Sr.

Running backs:

— Brady Lyssy, Falls City, Sr.; Zachary Rosas, Wink, Jr.; Hunter Wallace, Harleton, Sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— Ethan Byerly, Hamlin, Jr.; Taber Childs, Harleton, Soph.; Hunter Coley, Quanah, Jr.; Hunter Duggan, Winters, Sr.; Louie Garza, Price Carlisle, Sr.

Linebackers:

— Vicente Cabrera, Weimar, Sr.; Slayden Pittman, Post, Sr.; Brett Wilson, Sudan, Sr.

Defensive backs:

— Jorge Gonzales, De Leon, Sr.; Jose Ramirez, Weimar, Soph.; Jevon Williams, Hamlin, Sr.; Tyler Yancy, Lindsay, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Cameron Becker, Flatonia; Gage Brooks, Shiner; Bladen Calley, San Saba; Mateo Ramirez, Wink; Cory Schuller, Van Horn; Cory Stewart, Wink; Bo Thompson, Hawley; Kolter Willeford, Hawley.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Awtry Blagg, Windthorst; Korbin Covarrubiaz, Eldorado; Brock Gibson, Wink; Danny Luttmer, Muenster; Bradin Thomas, Quanah.

QUARTERBACKS: Ty Bates, Archer City; Cy Belcher, Windthorst; Kevan Covarrubiaz, Eldorado; Christian Montes, Sudan; Austin Ochoa, Refugio.

RUNNING BACKS: JT Anthony, Bremond; Roddrell Freeman, Mart; Cruz Garza, Agua Dulce; Landyn Hack, Panhandle; Vi’Dareous High, Alto; Ashton Jefferson, Post; Eli Salinas, San Saba; Donyai Taylor, Shiner.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Coleton Ashabranner, Wink; Doug Brooks, Shiner; Todd Duplichain, Alto; Griffin Fields, Panhandle; Parker Henry, Albany; Austin Lozano, Hamlin; Abel Martinez, San Saba; Dustin Shriver, Christoval; Colton Strickland, Hawley.

LINEBACKERS: Ethan Belcher, Windthorst; Cooper Carter, Lindsay; Cayle Irvin, Alto; Kevin Jendrusch, Falls City; Keyven Mueller, Stamford; Risien Shahan, San Saba; Taytem Thetford, Post; Hunter Wallace, Harleton; Harmon West, Alto.

DEFENSIVE BACK: Bo Baker, Bells.



More Stories for you

• Texas APSE Class 3A all-state football team: Ballinger’s Winn, Brady’s Allsup named to first-team
The 2019 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 3A all-state high school football team, released Monday. Voting…

• Season Pass Ep. 18: No. 9 Wall faces No. 3 Jim Ned; ASU racks up awards
SAN ANGELO — Season Pass returns to recap another week of Concho Valley sports. Join host Ryan Reynolds as he recaps t…

• Rams Clay Target Team wraps fall season, shoots for more success in 2020
SAN ANGELO — The Angelo State Rams Clay Target Team wrapped up its fall season at the Slay Bells Tournament at the S…

• KLST Player of the Week: Baker leads Christoval to third-place finish; Vaughn, Montalvo, Halfmann earn All-Tournament team honors
SAN ANGELO — It was a wild week for high school basketball in the Concho Valley as tournaments took place across the r…

• Former Belle headed to California to play Beach Volleyball
SAN ANGELO– Makenzie Griffin graduated from Angelo State University on Saturday with a Bachelor’s Degree in Arts and…

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Current status of COVID-19 testing in San Angelo

Pro Football Challenge 2020

Christoval Varsity Football Schedule

Eldorado Varsity Football Schedule

Mason Varsity Football Schedule