Rodeo

RODEO STANDINGS: Brazile, the winningest cowboy in ProRodeo history, ties for top spot

Shares tie-down top spot with Michael Otero of Weatherford, Texas

SAN ANGELOO, TX - By Ted Harbin, TwisTedRodeo.com

Around the time of his 42nd birthday last November, Trevor Brazile announced that he was slowing down his rodeo schedule, meaning the 2018 National Finals Rodeo was likely to be his last.

He proved this weekend at the San Angelo Stock Show and Rodeo that he’s not done. On Saturday night, he roped and tied his calf in 7.5 seconds and is fourth in the opening round; on Sunday afternoon, he stopped the clock in 7.7 seconds and is eighth in the second round. His cumulative time of 15.2 seconds is atop the leaderboard, sharing the top spot with Michael Otero of Weatherford, Texas, with just two preliminary performances remaining on Wednesday and Thursday.

“I didn’t say I wanted to win part time,” said Brazile, the winningest cowboy in ProRodeo history with 24 world championships. “I said I wanted to go part time.”

He’s used to winning and has been doing so since.... (click here to read the rest of the story)



Standings after February 10, 2019, 8th performance
San Angelo Stock Show and Rodeo

Bareback riding leaders
1. Bill Tutor, 88 points on Lancaster and Jones’ Highway Man
2. Caleb Bennett, 85.5
3. Austin Foss, 85
4. (tie) Taylor Broussard and Jake Vold, 84
6. (tie) Hunter Brasfield and David Peebles, 83
8. Tanner Aus, 82.5
9. Zach Hibler, 82
10. Jesse Pope, 81
11. (tie) Tony Barrington and Cody Cabeen, 79


Steer wrestling
First round leaders

1. Tucker Allen, 3.6 seconds
2. (tie) Don Payne and Josh Clark, 3.7
4. (tie) Scott Guenthner and Sam Shelton, 3.8
6. Denell Henderson, 3.9
7. Jacob Talley, 4.0
8. Dru Melvin, 4.2
Second round
1. Richard Coats, 3.2 seconds
2. Dirk Tavenner, 3.8
3. Tom Lewis, 3.9
4. (tie) Tanner Brunner and Gary Gilbert, 4.0
6. (tie) Sam Powers, Ross Mosher and Josh Garner, 4.1
Average
1. Scott Guenthner, 8.2 seconds on two runs
2. Tucker Allen, 8.2
3. Denell Henderson, 8.3
4. Dru Melvin, 8.4
5. Josh Clark, 8.7
6. (tie) Jacob Edler and Blake Knowles, 9.2
8. Tyler Pearson, 9.5
9. Payden McIntyre, 9.6
10. (tie) Stephen Culling and Cody Devers, 9.7
12. Mike McGinn, 9.8


Team roping
First round leaders

1. Clay Smith/Jake Long, 3.6 seconds
2. Nelson Wyatt/Rich Skelton, 3.7
3. Levi Simpson/Cole Davison, 3.8
4. Ty Blasingame/Brandon Bates, 3.9
5. (tie) Coleman Proctor/Ryan Motes, Manny Equsquiza Jr./Dustin Searcy and Tyler Waters/Brady Norman, 4.0
8. Anthony Lucia/Wesley Moss, 4.1
Second round leaders
1. Clay Smith/Jake Long, 3.5 seconds
2. (tie) Luke Brown/Paul Eaves and Caleb Smidt/Will Woodfin, 3.6
4. Brandon Webb/Kollin VonAhn, 3.7
5. (tie) Aaron Tsinigine/Kyle Lockett, Lathen Bryant/Morgan McVay and Shane Phillip/John Phillip, 3.8
8. Marcus Theriot/Coleby Payne, 3.9
Average leaders
1. Clay Smith/Jake Long, 7.1 seconds on two runs
2. Aaron Tsinigine/Kyle Lockett, 8.1
3. Ty Blasingame/Brandon Bates, 9.5
4. Garett Chick/Ross Ashford, 9.7
5. Marcus Theriot/Coleby Payne, 9.8
6. Levi Simpson/Cole Davison, 10.0
7. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Dustin Searcy, 10.1
8. Bart Brunson/Trace Porter, 11.5
9. Lane Santos Karney/Dillon Wingereid, 11.9
10. (tie) Coleman Proctor/Ryan Motes and Ryan Reed/Monty Joe Petska, 13.4
12. Cory Clark/Lane Mitchell, 13.7

Saddle bronc riding leaders
1. Rusty Wright, 87.5 points on Northcott & Macza’s Banshee
2. (tie) Cody DeMoss and Colt Gordon, 87
4. Ryder Wright, 84
5. (tie) Preston Burr, Wade Sundell and Chase Brooks, 83
8. Kolby Wanchuk, 82.5
9. (tie) Aaron Lide and Wyatt Casper, 82
11. Brody Cress, 81.5
12. (tie) Tate Owens, Hawkins Boyce, Jake Wright and CoBurn Bradshaw, 81

Tie-down roping
First round leaders

1. Jake Pratt, 7.0 seconds
2. Michael Otero, 7.1
3. Kyle Lucas, 7.4
4. (tie) Trevor Brazile and Blair Smith, 7.5
6. Tuf Cooper, 7.6
7. (tie) Blane Cox, John Douch and Bryson Sechrist, 7.7
Second round leaders
1. Adam Gray, 7.1 seconds
2. (tie) Justin Smith and Bradley Bynum, 7.2
4. (tie) Tyler Milligan and Cory Solomon, 7.3
6. (tie) Cimarron Boardman and Jesse Clark, 7.6
8. Trevor Brazile, 7.7
Average leaders
1. (tie) Trevor Brazile and Michael Otero, 15.2 seconds on two runs
3. Jesse Clark, 15.5
4. Jake Pratt, 15.9
5. Tuf Cooper, 16.1
6. Haven Meged, 16.5
7. Hunter Herrin, 16.6
8. Blake Ash, 16.7
9. Bradley Bynum, 17.1
10. Matt Shiozawa, 17.2
11. Cory Solomon, 17.3
12. Tyler Milligan, 17.5
10. Trenton Smith, 17.8
11. Cody Huber, 18.0
12. Ryle Smith, 18.8

Barrel racing
Second round leaders

1. Nicole Love, 14.08 seconds
2. Alex Lang, 14.19
3. (tie) Teri Bangart and Sherry Cervi, 14.29
5. Stevi Hillman, 14.32
6. (tie) Halyn Lide and Kappy Allen, 14.34
8. Mindy Goemmer, 14.35
9. Dona Kay Rule, 14.38
10. Lois Ferguson, 14.40
Average leaders
1. Nicole Love, 30.20 seconds on two runs
2. Alex Lang, 30.47
3. Teri Bangart, 30.59
4. Carolyn Uhler, 30.61
5. (tie) Stevi Hillman and Cheyenne Wimberley, 30.62
7. Ryann Pedone, 30.64
8. (tie) Dona Kay Rule and Ilyssa Glass, 30.69
11. (tie) Halyn Lyde and Kappy Allen, 30.79

Bull riding leaders
1. (tie) Aaron Williams, on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Tequila Worm, and Stetson Wright, on United Pro Rodeo’s Happy Days, 89 points
3. Brady Portenier, 87
4. Rorey Maier, 85
5. (tie) Cole Meloncon and Riker Carter, 84
7. Aaron Pass, 83.5
8. (tie) Dave Mason and Wyatt Edwards, 83
10. Scottie Knapp, 82.5
11. (tie) Parker Breding, Koby Radley and Lane Nobles, 82

 



For the latest rodeo news and information, click here to access the Rodeo Web App.
Be sure to "Add to homescreen" for convenient access on your mobile device!


More Stories

Latest News