Boil Water Notice for Coke County Water Supply has been lifted

Local News
boil water_1490804758224.jpg

UPDATE: The Boil Water Notice issues for portions of Coke County has been lifted.

Here’s the statement provided by the Coke County Water Supply:

Coke County Water Supply customers outside the city of Robert Lee are no longer required to boil water before consumption resulting from its water main break. The water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore adequate pressure, disinfectant levels and bacteriological quality.

COKE COUNTY, Texas – Coke County Water Supply customers outside the city of Robert Lee whose water originates from Pump Station 1 including the communities of  Townview Estates, Bayview Estates, Sky Harbor, Wildcat Road, Harmon Road and parts of Highway 158 W and Highway 2034.  will have water service interruptions today. We have had to shut the pump station down to repair a water main break. Boil water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc.) once service is restored and until further notice.

Courtesy: Coke County Water Supply Corporation

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Current status of COVID-19 testing in San Angelo


Water Conservation Status

Standard Conservation

San Angelo is in standard conservation, which restricts outside watering to once every seven days at no more than 1 inch per week. Runoff of more than 150 feet down any street, gutter, alley or ditch is prohibited.

Report watering violations by clicking on https://www.cosatx.us/departments-services/water-conservation/report-a-water-violation or calling 325-657-4409. Do your part; be water smart!