82°F
Sponsored by

Belles Softball Players Earn Big Awards! 05-01-14

Two of the Lone Star Conferences top awards in softball have been earned by Angelo State players.
Angelo State softball center fielder Morgan Spearman has been named Lone Star Conference Player of the Year!

Angelo State softball pitcher Kenedy Urbany has been named Lone Star Conference Freshman of the Year!


Complete news release courtesy of the Lone Star Conference:

 
  The Lone Star Conference recognized its softball standouts Thursday as the postseason awards were announce by league officials at the championship banquet.
  LSC champion West Texas A&M had a league-high 12 players receive All-LSC honors including six first-teamers.
  WT, which won the conference title for the second time with a  23-4 record, was represented on the All-LSC first team by Alyssa Lemos, Jessica Sipe, Renee Erwin, Rita Hokianga, Hannah Newcomb, and Allie Cranfill.
  The Lady Buffs claimed a few special awards as well.  Hokianga was named Pitcher of the Year and Newcomer of the Year, and Kevin Blaskowski claimed Coach of the Year honors.
  Angelo State’s Morgan Spearman was tabbed Player of the Year, while the Rambelles Kenedy Urbany took home Freshman of the Year acclaim.
  ASU and Texas Woman’s each had eight players named to the all-conference team.  Midwestern State and Cameron had four apiece, while Tarleton State had three, and Eastern New Mexico two.
  Overall, 41 student-athletes were honored by the all-conference program, with a player from seven of the eight LSC teams.  The awards are voted upon by the league coaches, who determined a 16-player first team by position, and second and third teams, each consisting of 12 players regardless of positions.
# COMPLETE LIST OF POSTSEASON HONORS ON PAGE 2 #

 
2014 LSC SOFTBALL ALL-CONFERENCE AWARDS
FIRST TEAM
Player  School  Pos.  Year  Hometown
Kim Jerrick  Midwestern State  C  Sr.  Belle Plain, Kan.
Kendra Sancet  Texas Woman's  1B  Jr.  Magnolia, Texas
Micherie Koria  Angelo State  2B  Jr.  San Diego, Calif.
Alyssa Lemos  West Texas A&M  SS  Sr.  Grapevine, Texas
Jessica Sipe  West Texas A&M  3B  Sr.  Phoenix, Ariz.
Morgan Spearman  Angelo State  OF  Sr.  Kennedale, Texas
Renee Erwin  West Texas A&M  OF  Jr.  Anna, Texas
Tara Martini  Cameron  OF  Jr.  Moore, Okla.
Rita Hokianga  West Texas A&M  P  Jr.  Hawkes Bay, New Zealand
Brandie Lander  Texas Woman's  P  Sr.  Gun Barrel City, Texas
Katie Hines  Texas Woman's  DP  Sr.  Beaumont, Texas
Darian Dunn  Angelo State  UT  So.  Frisco, Texas
Bailey Vrazel  Texas Woman's  SS  Sr.  Danbury, Texas
Katelyn Vinson  Midwestern State  OF  So.  Southlake, Texas
Hannah Newcomb  West Texas A&M  P  So.  Frisco, Texas
Allie Cranfill  West Texas A&M  1B  Jr.  Frisco, Texas
 
SECOND TEAM
Kelley Schaefer  Midwestern State  3B  Jr.  Waco Texas
Kenedy Urbany  Angelo State  DP  Fr.  Helotes, Texas
Tealey Farquhar  Texas Woman's  OF  So.  Lampasas, Texas
Megan Granado  Angelo State  C  Jr.  Lubbock, Texas
Alyssa Galaz  Texas Woman's  3B  Fr.  Gladewater, Texas
Aurelia Sandoval  Eastern New Mexico  C  Jr.  Farmington, N.M.
Katelyn Conlee  Tarleton State  DP  So.  Stephenville, Texas
Brittany Gehle  West Texas A&M  2B  So.  Frisco, Texas
Misty Dooley  Cameron  OF  Jr.  Denton, Texas
Kelsey Watson  Cameron  P  Jr.  Cache, Okla.
Kaisha Dacosin  West Texas A&M  OF  Jr.  Kaneohe, Hawai'i
Lacey Taylor  West Texas A&M  UT  So.  Byers, Texas
 
THIRD TEAM
Rachel Moore  Angelo State  OF  Jr.  Katy, Texas
Tori Bayer  West Texas A&M  P  So.  Floresville, Texas
Mallory Wyatt  West Texas A&M  C  Sr.  Keller, Texas
Breezy McComas  Cameron  OF  Fr.  Edmond, Okla.
Melody Mayse  Tarleton State  OF  So.  Grandview, Texas
Sarah Wittenburg  Texas Woman's  C  Jr.  Dripping Springs, Texas
Haley Howerton  Midwestern State  OF  So.  Lewisville, Texas
Mary Kate McKay  Angelo State  P  Sr.  Madill, Okla.
Ambra Hill  Angelo State  SS  So.  Big Spring, Texas
Tyler Wilkinson  West Texas A&M  OF  Jr.  Idaho Falls, Idaho
Cailin Garmon  Eastern New Mexico  DP  Fr.  Sacramento, Calif.
Katy Stephens  Texas Woman's  2B  Fr.  Galdewater, Texas
Mikayla Stogsdill  Tarleton State  UT  Fr.  Sanger, Texas
 
SPECIAL AWARDS
Player of the Year: Morgan Spearman, Angelo State
Pitcher of the Year:  Rita Hokianga, West Texas A&M
Freshman of the Year:  Kenedy Urbany, Angelo State
Newcomer of the Year:  Rita Hokianga, West Texas A&M
Coach of the Year:  Kevin Blaskowski, West Texas A&M

Page: [[$index + 1]]
comments powered by Disqus

Headlines